PhilSound awards

PhilmSound has developed a reputation and loyal following amongst Producers and Directors for an uncompromising standard of excellence.

PhilmSound’s commitment to excellence has"raised the bar" for quality in Australian post production sound.

Over the last 10 years, more than 50% of our films were either nominees or winners in one or more of the: U.S Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE), the Australian Film Institute (AFI), the Inside Film Awards (IF) and the Australian Screen Sound Guild awards (ASSG). The other 50% had great sound.

Samson & Delilah

Mad Bastards

Awards Best Sound Nominee - AACTA Awards 2012
Director/Writer Brendan Fletcher
Producers Brendan Fletcher, David Jowsey, Alan Pigram, Stephen Pigram
Sound Designer Phil Judd
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The Choir

The Choir

Awards Best sound nomination in a Documentary - AFI Awards 2009
Director Michael Davie
Producer Michael Davie
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger.

Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger

Awards Best sound nomination - AFI Awards 2008
Director Cathy Randell
Writer Cathy Randell
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The Tender Hook

The Tender Hook

Awards Best sound nomination - AFI Awards 2008
Producer John Brousek
Cast Rose Byrne, Hugo Weaving, Pia Miranda
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Cuttlefish

Cuttlefish: The Brainy Bunch

Awards Best sound nomination in a Documentary - AFI Awards 2007
Director Gisela Kaufmann
Producers Gisela Kaufmann
Sound Designer Sam Hayward
Suburban Mayhem

Suburban Mayhem

Awards Best Sound - ASSG Award 2006
Best sound nominee - AFI Awards 2006
Director Paul Goldman
Producers Jan Chapman, Leah Churchill-Brown
Cast Emily Barclay, Michael Dorman, Robert Morgan
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Happy Feet

Happy Feet

Awards Best Animated Feature Film - Oscar 2007
Director George Miller
Producer Bill Miller
Cast Robin Williams, Nicole Kidman, Elijah Wood
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The Silence

The Silence (TV)

Awards Best Sound - ASSG Award 2006
Director Cate Shortland
Producer Jan Chapman
Cast Richard Roxburgh, Essie Davis
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
PhilmSound

Big Men, Bigger Dreams: Australian Wrestlers

Award Best Sound nominee - AFI Awards 2004
Director Dimitri Ellerington
Producers Julie Doughty
Cast Greg Heasley, Con Iakovidis, Adrian Tiatto
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The Hard Word

The Hard Word

Awards Best Mixer - ASSG Awards 2002
Soundtrack of the year - ASSG Awards 2002 
Director Scott Roberts
Producer Al Clark
Cast Guy Pearce, Rachel Griffiths, Joel Edgerton
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
PhilmSound

Preservation

Awards Best Telemovie - ASSA Awards 2003
Director Sofya Gollan
Producer Della Churchill
Cast Jacqueline McKenzie, Jack Finsterer, Simon Burke
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Australian Rules

Australian Rules

Awards Best Sound Nominee - AFI awards 2003
Director Paul Goldman
Producer Mark Lazarus
Cast Nathan Phillips, Luke Carroll, Lisa Flanagan
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The Road from Coorain

The Road from Coorain (TV)

Awards Best Sound for a Drama - ASSG Award 2001
Director Brendan Maher
Producer Penny Chapman
Cast Juliet Stevenson, Richard Roxburgh
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Cubbyhouse

Cubbyhouse (aka Hellion)

Awards Best Mixer - ASSG 2001
Soundtrack Of The Year - ASSG 2002
Director Murray Fahey
Producers Chris Brown, David Hannay
Cast Joshua Leonard, Belinda McClory, Lauren Hewett
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Pasir berbisik (Whispering Sands)

Pasir berbisik (Whispering Sands)

Awards Best Sound- Asia-Pacific Film Festival 2001
Director Nan Triveni Achnas
Producers Christine Hakim, Shanty Harmayn, Harris Lasmana
Cast Christine Hakim, Dian Sastrowardoyo
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
La Spagnola

La Spagnola

Awards Best Sound IF Awards 2001
Best Sound nominee AFI 2001
Director Steve Jacobs
Cast Lola Marceli, Alice Ansara, Lourdes Bartolomé
Producers Phillip Hernshaw, Anna Maria Monticelli
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Farscape

Farscape

Awards Best TV Drama - ASSG Awards 2000
MPSE Award 2000
Directors Multiple
Cast Multiple
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The Magic Pudding

The Magic Pudding

Award Best Sound nominee AFI 2000
Director Karl Zwicky
Producer Gerry Travers
Cast Sam Neill, Hugo Weaving, John Cleese, Geoffrey Rush
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The Wog Boy

The Wog Boy

Awards Best Mixer - ASSG Awards 2000 
Director Alexsi Vellis
Producer John Brousek
Cast Nick Giannopoulos, Vince Colosimo
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
A Wreck, a Tangle

A Wreck, a Tangle

Awards Best Sound nominee - AFI Awards 2000
Director Scott Patterson
Producer Nicki Roller
Cast Anna Lise Phillips, Damian Walshe-Howling
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
PhilmSound

Passion

Award Best Sound nominee AFI 1999
Director Peter Duncan
Producer Matt Carroll 
Cast Richard Roxburgh, Barbara Hershey
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
Farscape

Farscape (TV)

Award U.S. MPSE Award Nominee 2000
Director Rockne S. O'Bannon
Producer Matt Carroll
Cast Ben Browder, Lani John Tupu, Jonathan Hardy
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
The Boys

The Boys

Award Best Sound nominee AFI 1998
Director Rowan Woods
Producers Robert Connolly, John Maynard
Cast Toni Collette, David Wenham
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
Idiot Box

Idiot Box

Award Best Sound nominee AFI 1997
Director David Caesar
Producer Glenys Rowe
Cast Ben Mendelsohn, Jeremy Sims, John Polson
Dialog Editor, Sound Mixer Phil Judd
Strictly Ballroom

Strictly Ballroom

Award Best Sound Nominee - BAFTA Film Awards 1993
Director Baz Luhrman 
Producer Tristram Miall
Cast Paul Mercurio, Gia Carides
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
Love in Limbo

Love in Limbo

Award Best Sound nominee - AFI Awards 1992
Director David Elfick
Producer David Elfick
Cast Russell Crowe, Craig Adams, Rhondda Findleton
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Black Robe

Black Robe

Awards Best Sound - Golden Reel Awards 1992
Best Sound nominee - AFI Awards 1992
Director Bruce Beresford
Producers Robert Lantos, Sue Miliken, Stéphane Reichel
Cast Lothaire Bluteau, Aden Young, Sandrine Holt
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Flirting

Flirting

Award Best Sound nominee - AFI Award 1990
Director John Duigan
Producers Terry Hayes, George Miller, Doug Mitchell
Cast Noah Taylor, Thandie Newton, Nicole Kidman
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Green Card

Green Card

Awards Best Film Comedy/Musical - 1991 Golden Globes
Director Peter Weir
Cast Gérard Depardieu, Andie MacDowell
Re-recording mixer (Aust) Phil Judd
'Til There Was You

'Til There Was You

Award Best Sound nominee - AFI 1991
Director John Seale
Producer Jim McElroy 
Cast Mark Harmon, Martin Garner, Gregory T. Daniel
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
Dead Poets Society

Dead Poets Society

Awards Best Film - BAFTA Film Award 1990
Best Film nominee - Academy Awards 1990
Director Peter Weir
Cast Robin Williams
Re-recording mixer (Aust) Phil Judd
Dead Calm

Dead Calm

Awards Best sound Editing - Golden Reel Award 1990
Best Sound - AFI Award 1989
Director Phil Noyce
Producer Kennedy-Miller 
Cast Nicole Kidman
Re-recording mixer (Aust) Phil Judd
The Navigator: A Mediaeval Odyssey

The Navigator: A Mediaeval Odyssey

Award Best Film - AFI Awards 1988
Director Vincent Ward
Producer John Maynard
Cast Bruce Lyons, Chris Haywood, Hamish McFarlane
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
The Year my Voice Broke

The Year my Voice Broke

Award Best Film - AFI Awards 1987
Director John Duigan
Producer Terry Hayes, George Miller, Doug Mitchell
Cast Noah Taylor, Loene Carmen, Ben Mendelsohn
Sound mixer Phil Judd
BMX Bandits

BMX Bandits

Award Best Sound nominee - AFI Awards 1984
Director Brian Trenchard-Smith
Producer Tom Broadbridge, Paul F. Davies
Cast David Argue, John Ley, Nicole Kidman
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
Winter of our Dreams

Winter of our Dreams

Award Best Sound nominee - AFI Awards 1981
Director John Duigan
Producer Richard Mason
Cast Judy Davis, Bryan Brown, Baz Luhrmann
Sound mixer Phil Judd
The Club

The Club

Award Best Sound nominee AFI
Director Bruce Beresford
Producer Matt Carroll
Cast Jack Thompson, Graham Kennedy, Frank Wilson
Sound mixer Phil Judd
Breaker Morant

Breaker Morant

Award Best Sound - AFI Award 1980
Director Bruce Beresford
Producer Matt Carroll
Cast Edward Woodward, Jack Thompson, Bryan Brown
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
Stir

Stir

Award Best sound nominee - AFI Award 1980
Director Stephen Wallace
Producer Richard Brennan
Cast Bryan Brown, Max Phipps, Dennis Miller
Sound mixer Phil Judd
Chain Reaction

Chain Reaction

Award Best Sound nominee- AFI Award 1980
Director Ian Barry
Producer David Elfick
Cast Steve Bisley, Arna-Maria Winchester
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
The Last Wave

The Last Wave

Award Best Sound - AFI Award 1979
Director Peter Weir
Producer McElroy & McElroy
Cast Richard Chamberlain, Olivia Hamnett, David Gulpilil
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
PhilmSound

Mama's Gone A-Hunting (TV)

Award Best sound - ASSG Awards
Director Peter Maxwell
Producer Robert Bruning
Cast Judy Morris, Carmen Duncan, Gerard Kennedy
Sound Mixer Phil Judd