As Australia's most experienced Sound Mixer, Phil Judd has worked with the following directors:

Davida Allen
Beth Armstrong
Ian Barry
Geoff Bennett
Bruce Beresford
Michael Blakemore
David Ceaser
Pauline Chan
Dean Covell
Robin de Crespigny
Donald Crombie
Michael Davie
David Deneen
John Dingwall
Di Drew
John Duigan
Peter Duncan
David Elfick
Stephan Elliot
Murray Fahey
Peter Faiman
Peter Fisk
Brendon Fletcher
Abe Forsythe
Sarah Gibson
Paul Goldman
Yoram Gross
David Grossman
Anthony Hayes
Steve Jacobs
Pip Karmel
Steven Kastrissios
Jennifer Kent
Mark Lee
Mark Lewis
Brett Leonard
Paul Middleditch
Baz Luhrman
Brendan Maher
Robert Marchand
George Miller
Ian Mune
Ian Munro
Phil Noyce
Garin Nugroho
Jonathan Ogilvie
Scott Patterson
John Polson
Gaylene Preston
Andrew Prowse
Cathy Randall
Scott Roberts
Robin Robin-Collins
Mark Savage
John Seale
Yahoo Serious
Cate Shortland
Rob Stewart
Tony Tilse
Brian Trenchard-Smith
Richard Turner
Alexsi Vellis
Stephen Wallace
Vincent Ward
Peter Weir
Rowan Woods
Karl Zwicky

Owned and Managed by Phil Judd, PhilmSound has been a pioneer in Australian post-production sound, both technologically and creatively. With over 35 years experience, Phil has been involved in many of Australian and International high profile film soundtracks as a Re-recording Mixer, Production Sound Recordist, Sound Editor & Supervisor for feature films & quality television.

  • Major credits
  • 2000+
  • 1990's
  • Earlier credits
Happy Feet

Happy Feet

Awards Best Animated Feature Film - Oscar 2006
Director George Miller
Producer Bill Miller
Cast Robin Williams, Nicole Kidman, Elijah Wood
Re-recording mixer (additional) Phil Judd
Dead Poets Society

Dead Poets Society

Awards Best Film - BAFTA Film Award 1990
Best Film nominee - Academy Awards 1990
Director Peter Weir
Producers Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt, Tony Thomas
Cast Robin Williams, Robert Sean Leonard, Ethan Hawke
Re-recording mixer (Aust) Phil Judd
Crocodile Dundee

Crocodile Dundee

Director Peter Faiman
Producer/Writer John Cornell
Cast Paul Hogan, Linda Kozlowski, John Meillon
Post sync effects mixer Phil Judd
Black Robe

Black Robe

Director Bruce Beresford
Producers Robert Lantos, Sue Miliken, Stéphane Reichel
Cast Lothaire Bluteau, Aden Young, Sandrine Holt
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Green Card

Green Card

Awards Best Film Comedy/Musical - 1991 Golden Globes
Director Peter Weir
Cast Gérard Depardieu, Andie MacDowell
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Breaker Morant

Breaker Morant

Awards Best Sound - AFI Award 1980
Director/Writer Bruce Beresford
Producer Matthew Carroll
Cast Edward Woodward, Jack Thompson, Bryan Brown
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Dead Calm

Dead Calm

Awards Best sound Editing - Golden Reel Award 1990
Best Sound - AFI Award 1989
Director Phillip Noyce
Producers George Miller, Doug Mitchell
Cast Nicole Kidman, Sam Neill, Billy Zane
Re-recording mixer (FX) Phil Judd
The Adventures of Priscilla 'Queen of the Desert'

The Adventures of Priscilla 'Queen of the Desert'

Director Stephan Elliot
Producer Al Clark, Michael Hamlyn
Cast Terence Stamp, Guy Pearce, Hugo Weaving
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
The Man Who Sued God

The Man Who Sued God

Director Mark Joffe
Producer Ben Gannon, Mark Joffe
Cast Billy Connolly, Judy Davis, Colin Friels
Supervising sound editor Liam Egan
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Fearless

Fearless

Director Peter Weir
Producers Mark Rosenberg, Paula Weinstein 
Cast Jeff Bridges, Isabella Rossellini, Rosie Perez
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Skippy the Bush Kangaroo (1966 TV series)

Skippy the Bush Kangaroo (1966 TV series)

Directors Multiple
Producers Multiple
Cast Elke Neidhart, Ed Devereaux, Garry Pankhurst
Sound Dept Phil Judd (91 episodes)
George of the Jungle 2

George of the Jungle 2

Director David Grossman
Producers Greg Hoffman, Jordan Kerner
Cast Christopher Showerman, Julie Benz, John Cleese
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
We of the Never Never (1982)

We of the Never Never

Director/Writer Igor Auzins
Producer Greg Tepper
Cast Angela Punch McGregor, Arthur Dignam
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
The Club

The Club

Awards Best Sound nominee AFI
Director Bruce Beresford
Producer Matt Carroll
Cast Jack Thompson, Graham Kennedy, Frank Wilson
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The last wave

The Last Wave

Director Peter Weir
Cast Richard Chamberlain, Olivia Hamnett, David Gulpilil
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
The Wog Boy

The Wog Boy

Awards Best Mixer - ASSG Awards 2000 
Director Alexsi Vellis
Producer John Brousek
Cast Nick Giannopoulos, Vince Colosimo
Sound Editor &
Re-recording mixer
Phil Judd
Coolangatta Gold

Coolangatta Gold (aka The Gold & the Glory)

Director Igor Auzins
Producer John Weiley
Cast Joss McWilliam, Nick Tate, Colin Friels
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Sound Recordist Phil Judd
Sound Designer Phil Judd
Mad Bastards

Mad Bastards

Director/Writer Brendan Fletcher
Producers Brendan Fletcher, David Jowsey, Alan Pigram, Stephen Pigram
Cast Dean Daley-Jones, Alex Lloyd, Douglas Macale
Sound Designer Phil Judd
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
PhilmSound

Satelitte Boy 

Director Catriona McKenzie
Producer David Jowsey
Sound Designer Liam Egan
Sound Supervisor Phil Judd
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Hey! Hey! It's Esther Blueburger

Hey! Hey! It's Esther Blueburger

Awards Best sound nominee - AFI Awards 2008
Producer Miriam Stein
Cast Toni Collette, Keisha Castle-Hughes
Sound Designer Liam Egan
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The Tender Hook

The Tender Hook

Awards Best sound nominee - AFI Awards 2008
Producer John Brousek
Cast Rose Byrne, Hugo Weaving, Pia Miranda
Sound Designer Liam Egan
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
In Post Production

Ten Empty

Director Anthony Hayes
Producer Naomi Wenck
Cast Jack Thompson, Daniel Frederiksen
Sound Designer Liam Egan
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Happy Feet

Happy Feet

Awards Best Animated Feature Film - Oscar 2006
Director George Miller
Producer Bill Miller
Cast Robin Williams, Nicole Kidman, Elijah Wood
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The Tender Hook

Suburban Mayhem

Awards Best Sound - ASSG Award 2006
Best sound nominee - AFI Awards 2006
Director Paul Goldman
Producers Jan Chapman, Leah Churchill-Brown
Cast Emily Barclay, Michael Dorman, Robert Morgan
Sound Designer Liam Egan
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The Bet

The Bet

Director Mark Lee
Producer Caroline Gerard
Cast Matthew Newton, Aden Young, Sibylla Budd
Sound Designer Liam Egan
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Ravenswood

Ravenswood Restraint

Director David Deneen
Producers Anne Fawcett, Todd Fellman, Mark Lazarus
Cast Stephen Moyer, Teresa Palmer, Travis Fimmel
Sound Designer Liam Egan
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Man thing

Man-thing

Director Brett Leonard
Producer Avi Arad
Cast Matthew Le Nevez, Rachael Taylor, Jack Thompson
Sound Designer Liam Egan
Dialogue Editor Phil Judd
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Hating Alison Ashley

Hating Alison Ashley

Director Geoff Bennett
Producers John Brousek, Elizabeth Howatt-Jackman
Cast Saskia Burmeister, Delta Goodram, Tracy Mann
Dialogue Editor Phil Judd
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Big Men, Bigger Dreams: Australian Wrestlers

Big Men, Bigger Dreams: Australian Wrestlers

Award Best Sound nominee - AFI Awards 2004
Director Dimitri Ellerington
Producers Julie Doughty
Cast Greg Heasley, Con Iakovidis, Adrian Tiatto
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
George of the Jungle 2

George of the Jungle 2

Director David Grossman
Producers Greg Hoffman, Jordan Kerner
Cast Christopher Showerman, Julie Benz, John Cleese
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Ned

Ned

Director Abe Forsythe
Producer Darryl Robinson
Cast Felix Williamson, Abe Forsythe, Damon Herriman
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Dirty Deeds

Dirty Deeds

Director David Ceaser
Producers Deborah Balderstone, Brian Brown 
Cast Bryan Brown, Toni Collette, Sam Neill
Supervising sound editor Liam Egan
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The Hard Word

The Hard Word

Awards Best Mixer - ASSG Awards 2002
Soundtrack of the year - ASSG Awards 2002 
Director Scott Roberts
Producer Al Clark
Cast Guy Pearce, Rachel Griffiths, Joel Edgerton
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Australian Rules

Australian Rules

Awards Best Sound Nominee - AFI awards 2003
Director Paul Goldman
Producer Mark Lazarus
Cast Nathan Phillips, Luke Carroll, Lisa Flanagan
Sound effects editor Liam Egan
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Cubbyhouse

Cubbyhouse (aka Hellion)

Awards Best Mixer - ASSG 2001
Soundtrack Of The Year - ASSG 2002
Director Murray Fahey
Producers Chris Brown, David Hannay
Cast Joshua Leonard, Belinda McClory, Lauren Hewett
Sound effects editor Liam Egan
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Pasir berbisik

Pasir berbisik (Whispering Sands)

Awards Best Sound- Asia-Pacific Film Festival 2001
Director Nan Triveni Achnas
Producers Christine Hakim, Shanty Harmayn, Harris Lasmana
Cast Christine Hakim, Dian Sastrowardoyo
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The Man Who Sued God

The Man Who Sued God

Director Mark Joffe
Producer Ben Gannon, Mark Joffe
Cast Billy Connolly, Judy Davis, Colin Friels
Supervising sound editor Liam Egan
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Hildegarde

Hildegarde

Director Di Drew
Producer David Hannay, Heather Ogilvie
Cast Richard E. Grant, Tom Long, Tara Morice
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Sound effects editor Liam Egan
La Spagnola

La Spagnola

Awards Best Sound IF Awards 2001
Best Sound nominee AFI 2001
Director Steve Jacobs
Cast Lola Marceli, Alice Ansara, Lourdes Bartolomé
Producers Phillip Hernshaw, Anna Maria Monticelli
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Mullet

Mullet

Director David Caesar
Producer Vincent Sheehan
Cast Ben Mendelsohn, Susie Porter, Andrew S. Gilbert
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The Magic Pudding

The Magic Pudding

Award Best Sound nominee AFI 2000
Director Karl Zwicky
Producer Gerry Travers
Cast Sam Neill, Hugo Weaving, John Cleese, Geoffrey Rush
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Sound effects editor Liam Egan
The Wog Boy

The Wog Boy

Awards Best Mixer - ASSG Awards 2000 
Director Alexsi Vellis
Producer John Brousek
Cast Nick Giannopoulos, Vince Colosimo
Sound Editor Phil Judd
Sound Editor Phil Judd
A Wreck, a Tangle

A Wreck, a Tangle

Awards Best Sound nominee - AFI Awards 2000
Director Scott Patterson
Producer Nicki Roller
Cast Anna Lise Phillips, Damian Walshe-Howling
Sound Designer Phil Judd
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
PhilmSound

S.N.A.K (Sensitive New Age Killer)

Director/Co-producer Mark Savage
Producer John Brousek
Cast Paul Moder, Helen Hopkins, Kevin Hopkins
Re-recording mixer Peter Purcell
Feeling Sexy

Feeling Sexy

Director Davida Allen
Producer Glenys Rowe
Cast Susie Porter, Tamblyn Lord, Amanda Muggleton
Sound Designer Liam Egan
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
Siam Sunset

Siam Sunset

Director John Polson
Producer Al Clark
Cast Linus Roache, Danielle Cormack, Ian Bliss
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Me Myself I

Me Myself I

Director Pip Karmel
Producer Fabien Liron
Cast Rachel Griffiths, David Roberts, Sandy Winton
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
PhilmSound

Passion

Award Best Sound nominee AFI 1999
Director Peter Duncan
Producer Matt Carroll 
Cast Richard Roxburgh, Barbara Hershey
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
PhilmSound

Terra Nova

Director Paul Middleditch
Producer Peter Masterson
Cast Jeanette Cronin, Paul Kelman, Trent Atkinson
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Leaf on a Pillow

Daun di atas bantal (aka Leaf on a Pillow)

Director Garin Nugroho
Producer Christine Hakim
Cast Sarah Azhari, Deni Christanta, Christine Hakim
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
The Boys

The Boys

Award Best Sound nominee AFI 1998
Director Rowan Woods
Producers Robert Connolly, John Maynard
Cast Toni Collette, David Wenham
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
The Wiggles Movie

The Wiggles Movie

Director Dean Covell
Cast Murray Cook, Jeff Fatt, Anthony Field, Greg Page
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Paws

Paws

Director Karl Zwicky
Producers Andrena Finlay, Vicki Watson
Cast Billy Connolly, Nathan Cavaleri, Emilie François
Sound Designer Phil Judd
Sound Effects Editor Liam Egan
Idiot Box

Idiot Box

Award Best Sound nominee AFI 1997
Director David Caesar
Producer Glenys Rowe
Cast Ben Mendelsohn, Jeremy Sims, John Polson
Sound Designer Liam Egan
Dialog Editor, Sound Mixer Phil Judd
The Adventures of Priscilla 'Queen of the Desert'

The Adventures of Priscilla 'Queen of the Desert'

Director Stephan Elliot
Producer Al Clark, Michael Hamlyn
Cast Terence Stamp, Guy Pearce, Hugo Weaving
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
Violet's Visit

Violet's Visit

Director Richard Turner
Cast Caleb Packham, May Lloyd
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
PhilmSound

Sanctuary

Director Robin De Crespigny
Producer Andrew Steuart
Cast Steve Bisley, John Alderstone
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Country Life

Country Life

Director Michael Blakemore
Producer Robin Dalton
Cast Sam Neill, Greta Scacchi, John Hargreaves
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
Traps

Traps

Director Pauline Chan
Producer Jim McElroy
Cast Saskia Reeves, Robert Reynolds, Sami Frey
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Signal One

Signal One

Director Rob Stewart
Producer Phillip Avalon
Cast Christopher Atkins, Mark 'Jacko' Jackson
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Fearless

Fearless

Director Peter Weir
Producers Mark Rosenberg, Paula Weinstein 
Cast Jeff Bridges, Isabella Rossellini, Rosie Perez
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Gross Misconduct

Gross Misconduct

Director George Miller
Producer David Hannay
Cast Jimmy Smits, Naomi Watts, Sarah Chadwick
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Love in Limbo

Love in Limbo

Award Best Sound nominee - AFI Awards 1992
Director David Elfick
Producer David Elfick
Cast Russell Crowe, Craig Adams, Rhondda Findleton
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Reckless Kelly

Reckless Kelly

Director Yahoo Serious
Producers Warwick Ross, Yahoo Serious
Cast Yahoo Serious, Hugo Weaving, Melora Hardin
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
The Custodian

The Custodian

Director John Dingwall
Producer Adrienne Read
Cast Anthony LaPaglia, Hugo Weaving, Naomi Watts
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
No Worries

No Worries

Director David Elfick
Producers David Elfick, Eric Fellner
Cast Christopher Aliendi, Bob Baines, Ray Barrett
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Blinky Bill

Blinky Bill

Director Yoram Gross
Producer Yoram Gross
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Strictly Ballroom

Strictly Ballroom

Award Best Sound Nominee - BAFTA Film Awards 1993
Director Baz Luhrman 
Producer Tristram Miall
Cast Paul Mercurio, Gia Carides
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
Turtle Beach

Turtle Beach

Director Stephen Wallace
Producer Matt Carroll
Cast Greta Scacchi, Jack Thompson, Joan Chen
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
The End of the Golden Weather

The End of the Golden Weather

Director Ian Mune
Producers Christina Milligan, Ian Mune, Don Reynolds
Cast Stephen Fulford, Stephen Papps, Paul Gittins
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Black Robe

Black Robe

Awards Best Sound - Golden Reel Awards 1992
Best Sound nominee - AFI Awards 1992
Director Bruce Beresford
Producers Robert Lantos, Sue Miliken, Stéphane Reichel
Cast Lothaire Bluteau, Aden Young, Sandrine Holt
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
Flirting

Flirting

Award Best Sound nominee - AFI Award 1990
Director John Duigan
Producers Terry Hayes, George Miller, Doug Mitchell
Cast Noah Taylor, Thandie Newton, Nicole Kidman
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The Magic Riddle

The Magic Riddle

Director Yoram Gross
Producer Yoram Gross
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Green Card

Green Card

Award Best Film Comedy/Musical - 1991 Golden Globes
Director Peter Weir
Cast Gérard Depardieu, Andie MacDowell
Re-recording mixer Phil Judd
The Wonderful World of Dogs

The Wonderful World of Dogs

Director Mark Lewis
Producer Mark Lewis
Re-recording Mixer Phil Judd
Ruby & Rata

Ruby & Rata

Director Gaylene Preston
Producer Robin Laing
Cast Yvonne Lawley, Vanessa Rare, Lee Metekingi
Sound Mixer Phil Judd
'Til There Was You

'Til There Was You

Award Best Sound nominee - AFI 1991
Director John Seale
Producer Jim McElroy 
Cast Mark Harmon, Martin Garner, Gregory T. Daniel
Sound Mixer Phil Judd

1980's

1989 Dead Poets Society
* Best Film - BAFTA Film Award 1990
* Best Film nominee - Academy Awards 1990
1989 Trouble in Paradise
1988 A Case of Honor
1988 Barracuda 
1988 Dead Calm
* Best sound Editing - Golden Reel Award 1990
* Best Sound - AFI Award 1989
1988 Emerald City 
1988 Escape: World Safari III
1988 Shadow of the Cobra
1988 Breaking Loose 
1988 The Navigator: A Mediaeval Odyssey
* Best Film - AFI Awards 1988
1988 The Siege of Firebase Gloria
1988 Tjoet Nja' Dhien
1987 Afraid to Dance
1987 Dot Goes to Hollywood 
1987 Grievous Bodily Harm
1987 The Year My Voice Broke 
* Best Film - AFI Awards 1987
1987 Strike of the Panther
1987 The Day of the Panther
1987 Those Dear Departed 
1986 Crocodile Dundee
1986 Dark Age 
1986 The Surfer
1986 Traps 
1985 Dot and Keeto 
1985 Fortress
1985 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome 
1984 BMX Bandits
* Best Sound nominee - AFI Awards 1984
1983 Midnite Spares
1983 Molly
1983 Stanley
1983 The Coolangatta Gold
1983 The Wild Duck
1982 Brothers
1982 Buddies
1982 Bush Christmas 
1982 The Highest Honor 
1981 A Dangerous Summer 
1981 Dead Easy 
1981 Early Frosts
1981 Freedom
1981 Norman Loves Rose 
1981 Sky Pirates 
1981 Starstruck
1981 The Return of Captain Invincible 
1981 The Settlement 
1981 We of the Never Never 
1981 Winter of Our Dreams 
* Best Sound nominee - AFI Awards 1981
1980 Nightmares
1980 The Club 
* Best Sound nominee AFI

1970's

1979 Alison's Birthday
1979 Breaker Morant 
* Best Sound - AFI Award 1980
1979  Stir 
* Best sound nominee - AFI Award 1980
1979 The Chain Reaction 
* Best Sound nominee- AFI Award 1980
1979 The Earthling
1979 The Little Convict
1978 Blue Fin 
1978 Little Boy Lost
1978 The Night the Prowler
1977 Solo 
1977 The Last Wave 
1977 The Long Weekend 
1976 Barney
1976 Dot and the Kangaroo
1976 Cosy Cool
1975 Caddy
1975 Plugg
1974 Inn of the Damned 
1973 The Cars That Ate Paris
1972 Avengers of the Reef
1972 The Adventures of Barry McKenzie 
1970 Nickel Queen 
1968 Skippy & the Intruders